mis-sion-ary (noun): someone who leaves their family for a short time so that others may live with their families for Eternity.

Monday, June 27, 2011

My New Baptism
Happy Birthday to Me
Darn Hunter Sending Me A Slippery Snake


Hey mocerina
SO let me just update you on what has happened recently. SO saturday we had our baptism, it was way cool, i gave the talk about the baptism, and i used pictures from an 8 year old baptism. I thought it was spiritual but a family in the back was laughing their heads off.. I found out this family has been facebook stalking me, and they want either you or derek to add them as friends so they can look at my pictures. their last name is the berezays. The baptism was really good though, she was definately prepared for it, and it was definately awesome to see a baptism again.
We also had stake conference this saturday and sunday. WIth elder Payne coming from the 6th quorum of the 70. It was way good. There were some really good talks here, our stake president is from kaysville too and he is old but super down to earth guy. Elder Payne talked a lot about forgiveness and how we have to forgive ourselves and how people like alma the younger were forgiven and became a prophet after destroying the church, so we should be able to be forgiven as well.
Also something else that is actually happening today is going to be very interesting. So we are moving out of our house and living in a place that is gonna be awful. So outside the house is a huge giant cotton tree and it looks like is snowed outside his house because there is so much of it, also he has 3 cats which will be awesome for my allergies. We are also living in the attic, where its going to be at least 100 degrees every night, because he doesn't have an air condition or anything. We are sleeping on beds that will just be on the floor. oh and my favorite part is our toilet is about 5 feet from my bed, with no door or anything so we will not have privacy at all. Yeah we talked to our bishop and he's like yeah this guy is a really good guy and i think it would just be awesome if you guys could live there. haha so yeah it will definately be a fun time, and i will try to be at home as little as possible. fun eh?
SO yeah i'm coming up to a year on my mission this week, our mission president is going home. He spoke in our conference and was trying to leave right after it ended, but me and my companion ran to go say goodbye, and he hugged me and just told me to keep doing good. ANd the presidents wife was just crying haha shes like come visit after your mission so i can hug you haha it was funny. The 4th of july is next week, we have a breakfast and we are going to try to watch some fireworks with some members, but we will see how that goes. We are allowed to go and since we can be in all of longmont and loveland i'm sure we can find something.
We are meeting with the new mission president on saturday during ZLC's i'm excited, i think i already told you but
he is from logan. Oh guess what else, i was looking at the missionaries that are coming from the mtc next transfer. and there is a missionary from kaysville utah with the last name of farnes. haha i think i actually might now who this is, i went to school with a logan farnes, so that will definately be interesting, i might even have to train him, who knows.
That is cool that you are going back to work so you can stop being lazy..just kidding. but yeah let me know how that goes. and it sounds like you guys have a ton of stuff going on in the next couple weeks with camps and stuff, that sounds pretty fun. This week we don't have to much going on, we are meeting with two new potential investigators so here is to hoping that we can teach them a lot and baptize them.
anyways, i gotta run so i love you and will talk to you later have a good week. and i do have pictures this week so be thankful.

Monday, June 20, 2011


Yo yo yo yippy yie yippie yay
K i just wanted to start by copying and pasting a couple of things that you have said in the past two weeks and i will write a couple comments with them..
How's my favorite missionary doing this week? : ok who else would be your favorite missionary.. if i wasn't your favorite missionary by now then i would be a little bit worried.
Tyler and Jess came over on your birthday and when they walked in Jess said Happy Birthday Carson. I thought about you alot that day. Could you feel me thinking about you? : Could I feel you? haha i just think that is a little bit of a silly question. but thankyou for thinking about me on my birthday.

Ok. sorry i just thought that some of these comments were hilarious, so i had to point them out to you.
what has been going on lately? It seems like everyone is getting sick right now. You guys need
to start taking airborne or emergenC. It works like a charm for me. That or the Lord just blesses me because
I am a missionary.. Probably that one.
SO haha don't be mad at me but once again i totally forgot the camera. We are emailing at a different
library today and i didn't bring it. Today was transfers. Me and Elder Smith are both staying here in the area.
I am way excited though because the work here is going bomb.
SO let me just fill you in on the week.
This tuesday our ward mission leader set up an appointment for us to see some less active person in the wards, friend. So we go over there and we start teaching the 1st lesson. Talking about the restoration and stuff and its weird because she is acting like she knows it all.. apparently she took all the lessons 20 years ago. She has read the book of mormon, doctrine and covenants, and pearl of great price..twice..
so we were like ok, and i invited her to be baptized. She said when and where. haha..
so that one kind of just fell into our lap, it was awesome. She has a baptismal date for this saturday.
awesome yeah i know.
also the other thing is we had another person in the singles ward, that we set for baptism and he is super legit and has been to many activities and answers questions in insitute. So we are excited. That is happening at the end of July.
SO yeah the work here is going really well, and i'm pretty stoked to stay.
anyways thats what happened this week. Sorry the letter is so short but i got to go do
a ton of stuff for transfers, so i gotta go. love ya have a good week bye.

Monday, June 13, 2011


haha so i gotta fill you in on what happened to my cake. just to let you know, i forgot my camera so i cant send you a picture of it this week but i will next week. But i was trying to get that package forever, and the AP's were holding onto it, and they didn't bring it over until Saturday. SO i got it two days ago. The cake was absoluetely hammered. haha! it looked hilarious. i could barely even tell that it used to be a cake. But i did take some pictures of me blowing out the candles and a video singing happy birthday. And then pretending to eat the cake. SO it was a great thought, but it didn't help that it was a week old in a box, baking in the sun.
But thankyou for all the presents and everything. That tie is cool, i like it. SOmeone in the ward asked me if they make it in boys ties. haha but whatever, i told them to buzz off. It was cool, i the day before my birthday we were having dinner, and they were the only members that i think i even told that it was my birthday. ANd then the next morning(my bday) our truck had balloons and it was decorated, and they gave me a dairy queen gift card, so that was nice. I had a lot of people in the mission tell me happy birthday, and a couple families from my last area, so it was cool.
Yeah steve is writing me back in forth right now and he said he just wrote you back too, his mom still hasn't written me.
HE told me that last week he was super close to going home, but that would just be terrible. We have had a lot of missionaries
go home here because of medical problems, and it sucks because some of them cant come back either. We have one
missionery in our zone right now and he has a bad problem and he had to have surgery here and he might have to go home soon, and it would stink because he's a cool kid and hes from england.
Dag nabbit.. I'm so bummed that i can't go to the lemon family reunion. Those are like the best times of my life
yeah could you imagine if i actually meant that.. it would be cool to go golfing there though. i miss golfing a lot
so maybe when i get home we can go to hawaii and go to a sweet golf course. what you think about that?
Haha that is kinda creepy that she remembers you from elementary school. I had absoutely no clue that you came into
a class to help when i was in elementary. She must have a good memory, but i'm excited that derek is still dating that girl. She is a cool girl.
BEing a zone leader. I cover two stakes. and we are over the singles so we cant go tracting because the odds of finding someone while tracting is slim and the odds of us finding someone single while tracting is even more slim. SO yeah its all from like members and stuff. But recently we have had a lot of member support and a couple of members have actually been inviting which is awesome. We had an investigator come to church for the first time yesterday. And the ward fellowshipped him a ton, he has come to a bunch of activities too, so i hope we can get closer with him. I hope i actually stay here during the summer cause there is a lot of stuff going on and about to happen , so it should pick up fast. But yesterday in our 3rd hour they were talking about marriage the whole time to the singles and they were super blunt, saying get married if your over 25 you need to find a wife fast. haha and our investigator is 28, so who knows what he was thinking that whole time. I think the best part of being a zone leader is being able to be so close to the
stake president because we meet with him every week. He is way legit, hes like 70 years old and he used to live in kaysville, and he is a super mellow calm guy. But yesterday we showed him that someone in the zone had a baptismal date and he's like YEAHHHH and does a double fist pump while jumping in the air. haha i have never seen so much life out of an old guy. I was bustin up!
Anyways, i gotta run, thank you for the birthday presents again. Have a good week, keep me updated on whats going on
around the place. BYe. LOVE ELDER GNEHM

Monday, June 6, 2011


Happy birthday to me!
thanks for the happy birthday wishes! i should be getting the package tomorrow, i don't think that we can even receive mail on mondays, so i will get it on my birthday i guess. Grandma sent me an email and asked me if i feel any older. I said heck no, i still feel like I should be in high school. BUt then again, i talk with high school kids and i realize how annoying they truly are. yeah you are right you and dad are pretty dang old. time to retire, start traveling the world..when i get home of course. I'm thinking bahamas or hawaii.
Yeah tell me about weather, i'm baking in the sun lately. its been in the upper 80's and 90's, we are in a truck but when we are outside for a little bit, i just start losing my mind because its so dang hot.
Yeah that is kinda weird about hunter. he's got some principles down, like jesus died and rose again, but you might want to let him know that he didn't die because i went on a mission. Thats false doctrine. Bode is almost a year old now right? he was born in july? I don't know maybe i'm crazy but that sounds about right.
It is weird to think that i've been out almost a year. Time is going by faster and faster by each transfer. especially this transfer, oh my goodness, its done in two weeks. I feel like i've only been a zone leader for a week but i have been for a month. Yeah and i just thinking about it like sam has been out for close to 15 months. That is pretty wild. Time goes by fast, especially being in the singles ward, its weird because there are tons of return missionaries telling me how quick it goes, and then they talk about what its like to come home and stuff, and its like freak i dont want to hear about this i still have a year. I am not trunky yet. just to let you know.
The work here has been a little slow, in the two wards we have no investigators. We actually did get an old investigator that came though to an activity on saturday. He is pretty cool, we had a barbaque and he was just chatting with everybody and he felt really comfortable, he was supposed to come to church yesterday but something came up, but he is going to institute tomorrow which is cool. On saturday we also had zone leader council, and it was weird because this is probably going to be the last time i see president ely, but i am excited to meet pres toombs, he comes in july 1st.
This week president Ely has been having some trouble with some dumb missionaries. Two of which are in my zone. There was a missionary that is from mexico and he doesn't even have a licence and he was spotted by a member driving the car. So president is praying right now and we will find out today if both of them are being sent home. The bad thing about it is, one of them is supposed to go home in two weeks anyways, but still could go home early and the other one has been out 20 months. So yeah i might have to deal with that.
So tomorrow for my birthday i don't think i am going to do anything overly fancy, The Olsons, were actually going to come up here and take me out to dinner and stuff, but his work called him to go to Wyoming from monday to wednesday, so yeah thats not happening, so i'm just going to have a random family that i've never met feed me and not really celebrate it, its all good cause its not like i need cake, cause i get ice cream every day anyways.
Pickle balll is legit, we are probably going to play more today, its like a wiffle ball the size of a baseball, and a short net and a wooden paddle a little bigger then ping pong paddles. and its basically like tennis but different cause its not as faced paced because the wiffle ball, so its more about like angles and stuff, its way fun you should look at it on youtube or something.
anyways, thats about all i got to say for this week , love ya guys, hope you have a good week, let me know whats new and fresh.